Friday, October 29, 2010

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Itty Bitty Sock Monkey

K... so this is probably the CUTEST THING I'VE EVER MADE but only because it's so tiny!  I made it for a good friend of my sister's for her newborn boy out of DK Ultra Alpaca and even I was afraid it would be too small. You really do forget how tiny newborns are!  They fit him perfectly, but not for long! I'm really hoping to get a picture of him in them before he outgrows them to post on here... there's just nothing like a newborn :).

***FOR SALE*** Jack-O-Lantern Longies and Matching Hat

Someone please buy this!!

Lanolized and ready to wear! Size 3-6 months, measures Rise: 16", Waist: 16", Inseam: 7". Asking $65, but will take offers!

Cityscape *FINSHED!*

Lost in the Woods *FINISHED!*

These started out as a beautiful pair of longies, lovingly embroidered. And then I washed them.  The yarn I embroidered with is 100% wool but not a brand I knit with. It's an embroidery wool that comes in tiny skeins so you don't have to buy a whole bunch of yarn you're never going to use up. I had no idea it wasn't colorfast!  I have a picture somewhere of the stain that happened on the front of the pants, but I'm not sure I want to post it. It was a very traumatic thing for me. There was a huge shadow of a tree on the front from having been turned inside out during lanolizing. It looked like a big pooh stain! SOOOO not pretty! I was sure they were completely ruined!

I got a lot of advice from other mamas on how to get the stain out, and I tried the most popular suggestion, which was to wash it in Dawn dish detergent. So I did, but I think I used too much and couldn't get all the soap out! Actually, I washed it several times in the Dawn, but still wasn't happy with the stain removal process. Finally, I figured there wasn't much more I could do to ruin them, so I put them in my front load washer on gentle and just ran it through the cycle to get the Dawn out. IT WORKED! sort of. The stain came out almost completely (you have to look REALLY close and know what you're looking for) but they had felted a little bit! Now I was afraid it wouldn't fit the girl it was made for! I still haven't seen pics of it on, so I'm just taking the mama's word for it that it does indeed fit. I stretched it and stretched it to make it fit the measurements the mama gave me and finally succeeded.  But I was still really nervous about it. I decided to try it on my 2 year old niece to see how it would look, and whadyaknow! It totally fit! She's probably a little smaller than the girl it's intended for. My niece is VERY petite, but it fit her so well that I wasn't afraid it wouldn't fit the intended anymore so I sent it out, and mama says she's happy with it, so that's the happy ending of the near tragedy of the Lost in the Woods longies. I'm still very traumatized by it.

Yay! They really DO fit! Mama Jennifer just posted these pics for me. I swear, her little girls (she's got three) are about the cutest little munchkins I've ever seen! I'm gonna have to start making her stuff just so her little girls can model them for me! Check it out!

And yes, mama did have that hoodie made to match by this mama here. So freakin' cute! Now I need a girl... or maybe just to spend more time with and make more stuff for my nieces... yeah... that's it lol!

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Owl in a Tree WIP

I need the mama's input on these. I'm pretty sure about them, but not 100%. There will be an owl on the long branch on the bum and the waist is an encased drawstring. I kinda feel like the design should maybe be longer, but at the same time, I really don't want to undo it... I LOVE the colors though. The moon is a silvery baby llama yarn that I picked up and I thought it would make a great moon because it's kinda fuzzy so it looks like it's glowing :). Of course, when I got home from the yarn shop, I remember that I have plenty of silvery alpaca/wool blend that would have developed some fuzz and been very pretty and saved me $8, but hey, you live and learn. Feedback is welcome and invited! Thanks!


YAY! They're DONE! Sometimes it's just so satisfying to say that. They just need an i-cord and to be blocked. HALLELUJAH!!

Please forgive the crappy phone pics. I'll take better ones once they're blocked.

Halloween Longies and Pumpkin Hat WIP

The longies are done, but I ran out of orange and haven't finished the hat. I'm crossing all my fingers and toes that my local yarn shop has the right color in stock! The hat will eventually have a stem and leaves on it :).

Sunday, October 17, 2010

VROOOM! Longies... or Retro Cars... but I like VROOOM! :)

This was going to be another pair of owls, but then the mama did her own owls that were SO CUTE, so I offered to do something else. I added orange and cars to match the shirt she found the same day we were talking about it and I LOVE THEM! I loved them before I gave them to the mama, but on her baby they're beyond adorable.  My big boy has red hair and blue eyes... this little guy totally reminds me of him! Such a cutie!